Best Media Website:
WNUR Northwestern University
UTV13 University of Pennsylvania
WVUA University of Alabama
Radio Finalists:
Best Promo:
KCSU Colorado State University “Web Site Promo”
Josh Huseby & Nick Dittrich
KTSW Southwest Texas State University “Joe Robot”
John McKallip
WMUL Marshall University “Car Dealer”
Daniel Clay Stimeling
WWHR Western Kentucky University “Consider Yourself Lucky”
Lee Uber
Best Public Service Announcement:
WCRX Columbia College “On-Line Registration”
Mike McGivney
WPLT Plattsburgh State University “Daddy’s Home”
Kimone Joseph, Joseph Schuftan
Best Newscast:
WNUR Northwestern University, Oct. 25, 2002, 5 p.m.
WNUR News Staff
WNUR Northwestern University, Nov. 14, 2002, 5 p.m.
WNUR News Staff
Best Documentary:
WGLS Rowan University (God, Yes) “God…Yes, No, Maybe So”
Nick Bennett, Derek Dealy, Kate Hine, Ken Holden, Ray Johnston, Jason Kitchen, Ken Madden, Claire Morgans, Bill Pavlou, Jason Salvatore
WGLS Rowan University (Evolution) “The Evolution of Religion in America”
Nick Bennett, Derek Dealy, Kate Hine, Ken Holden, Ray Johnston, Jason Kitchen, Ken Madden, Claire Morgans, Bill Pavlou, Jason Salvatore
Best Feature Reporting:
WCRX Columbia College “Black History Month Montage”
Cheryl Morton Langston
WSIA College of Staten Island “Health Watch”
Jesse Ann Piraglia, Brian Pisciottano
WNUR Northwestern University “Architecture For Kids”
Donnie Maley
Best Sports Play-by-Play:
KTSW Southwest Texas State University “SWT Bobcats vs LSU”
Brant Freeman, Jason Orts
WVUA University of Alabama “2003 NCAA Softball Region Eight Championship”
Jarrod Shadrick, Bobby Puppione, Tom Canterbury
WNUR Northwestern University “Big Ten Women’s Basketball”
Ben Adler, Greg Bobak, Rich Goldberg
WVUA University of Alabama (vs S. Carolina) “Bama Basketball: South Carolina vs Alabama”
Ben George, Jarrod Shadrick, Don Dukemineer
Best News Reporting:
WSIA College of Staten Island “Vietnam Wall”
Megan McGibney, Brian Pisciottano
WNUR Northwestern University “TV Tune-Out Week”
Adam Riff
WBSU SUNY Brockport “New York City Anti-War Rally”
Joel Neden
WMUL Marshall University “Marshall Speeders”
Reeves Kirtner
Best Technical Production:
WNUR Northwestern University “My Kid Brother, Dan”
Adam Riff, Didi Swartz, Amy Kiley, Jonathan Powell, Ryan Smith, Marco Naggar, Michael Cicetti, Josh Kirschenbaum, Alexandra Saltiel, Jenny Skobin, Kate O’Donnell, Sarah Peters, Tony Tagliauia
WSIA College of Staten Island “The Grinch”
Jesse Ann Piraglia, Mike McCool, Brian Pisciottano
WMUL Marshall University “Car Dealer”
Daniel Clay Stimeling
KCSU Colorado State University
Best DJ Aircheck:
WCRX Columbia College “The Big Dave & J-Rock Show
Dave Watson, Justin Sullivan
WGLS Rowan University
KCSU Colorado State University “DJ Skivvy’s Morning Zoo”
Gabe Schirm
Bearcast University of Cincinnati
Aaron Stigger, Shana Sanders
Best Sports Reporting:
WMUL Marshall University “Marshall Moves On”
Vince Payne
Television Finalists:
Best VJ Aircheck:
CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University
Billy Galbreath, Christopher Lewis
KVR-TV, University of Texas
Ruben Cantu, Ellie Femtan, Sid Shade
Best Promo:
CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University “CSU Athletics”
Dave Althouse, Skip Stewart
Tiger TV, Louisiana State University “Good Morning Sunshine”
Matt Callac
KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “Adrenaline”
Chris Tolle
KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “Do The Mario”
Travis Carr
Best Public Service Announcement:
Tiger TV, Louisiana State University “Excellence Fund”
Matt Callac
Tiger TV, Louisiana State University “SEAC PSA”
Matt Callac
TV26, Pepperdine University “SOS Mission”
Chelsea Evans
TV26, Pepperdine University “Lung Cancer”
Alan Chapman
Best Newscast:
CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University
Jon Stone, Adam Atchison, Dave Althouse, Caitlin Hill, Joe Carter, Shristy Clements, Ryan Cole
Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College
Jeff Saperstone, Emily Riemer, Melissa Langford, Lisa Karchinski, Chris Onorato, Ben Simmoneau, Mike Nagel, Dave Lefchak, Evan Axelbank, Michelle Theis
LSC-TV, Lyndon State College
Alicia Guite, Jara Zervll, Shane Borelli, Sean Duffy, Amanda, Post, Nick Cowdrey
LVTV-3, University of La Verne
Agustin Avalos, Nathan Baca, Amanda Stutevoss
Best News Reporting:
LSC-TV, Lyndon State College “Unlikely Fire”
Tim Hagerty, Pat Driscoll
LVTV-3, University of La Verne “Fire Aftermath”
Donald Pollock
KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “Small Business Story”
Vickie Pierre
Best Feature Broadcast:
CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University “Legacy: LSC’s 40 Years”
Adam Atchison, Jon Stone
MSU2, Midwestern State University “Breaking The Ice”
Kevin Barrett, Ashley Vannuci, Erin Vicars, Lacee Ernst
Susquehanna TV, Susquehanna University “Remembering A Generation”
Carly Kellett, Aaron Beck, Matthew P. Gerrih, Elizabeth Westin, Julie Grebrenau
TSTV, Tulane University “24/7: 180”
Matthew German, Jason Hawkins, Juila Mott
Best Technical Production:
CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University “Ram Football: The 2002 Season in Review”
Jon Stone, Joe Carter, Dave Althouse
Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College “Election Center 2002”
Jeff Saperstone, Emily Riemer, Alan Aurand, Ben Simmoneau
Rowan University, Rowan University “Dancing With Darkness”
Jason Urbaniak, Joe Nastro, David Boorboor
KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “Nothing Liquid”
Dax Vargas
Best Sportscast:
CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University “CTV Sports”
Skip Steward, Jon Stone, Adam Atchison, Cory Coppock, Joe Carter
Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College “Newswatch 16”
Matt Corsetti, Dave Lefchak, Michelle Merideth, Ben Simmoneau
KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “The College Pressbox”
Mark van Paasschen, Sam Wolloch, Judy Sultan, Chris Sadeghi, Gina Ross
Best Sports Play-By-Play:
Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College
Adam Aurand, Keith Hannon
RTV, Rice University
Richard Adams, Eric Williams, Scott Ellis, Jonathan Yardley, John Stubbs
LVTV-3, University of La Verne
Dana Bosch and Jorge Lezzam
KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin
Robert McMurray
Best Music Video Production:
TV10, Berry College “Guerilla Radio: Rage Against The Machine”
Danil Greear
TV26, Pepperdine University “Made Ya Look: Wave Aggression #1”
Nicholas Sheldon
KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “New Breed Asshole”
Adam Agardy
Winona State NBS Chapter, Winona State University “Midriff’s Dilated Dream”
Casey Wild Clay