Congratulations to the 2013 Winners and Finalists!

Best Promo – Radio
Winner: The Edge – WSWI, “That Rocks” – University of Southern Indiana
Finalists: WPTS-FM, “Story of Thanksgiving” – University of Pittsburgh
103.3 WZND Fused Radio, “WZND Street Team Promo” – Illinois State University
KZLX LP-FM Maryville, “Male Flight Attendant” – Northwest Missouri State University

Best Promo – Television
Winner: WTOP-10, “‘The Playing Field’ Promo” – State University of New York at Oswego
Finalists: KJHK, “KJHK on mtvU” – University of Kansas
UTVS, “UTVS 2013 Station Promo” – St. Cloud State University
WTOP-10, “Oswego Sports Update Promo” – State University of New York at Oswego

Best News Reporting – Radio
Winner: 92 WICB, “Youth Rock the Vote: Election 2012 Recap” – Ithaca College
Finalists: Bronc Radio, “HESTEC-Wolf Story” – University of Texas Pan American
WGCS-Goshen, “Chili Cook-off” – Goshen College
District, “Savannah Jazz Festival” – Savannah College of Art and Design

Best News Reporting – Television
Winner: Saddleback College, CTVR, “Anaheim White House: Motel Kids” – Saddleback College
Finalists: UTVS, “No Public Safety Escorts Leaves Students Unsafe” – St. Cloud State University
Saddleback College, CTVR, “OC Bugstock” – Saddleback College
Texas Student Television, “KVR News – Inner City Boxing” – University of Texas at Austin

Best Comedy – Television
Winner: Texas Student Television, “Shenanigans: Episode 5: The Show Must Go On” – University of Texas at Austin
Finalists: ROAR Network, “Hyperlinked: Pilot” – Loyola Marymount University
Rowan Television Network, “A Party Brad Christmas – The Wordsman Show” – Rowan University
Rowan Television Network, “Rowan 911! – The Interviews” – Rowan University

Best DJ – Radio
Winner: WGCS-Goshen, “Kelsey James” – Goshen College
Finalists: The Edge – WSWI, “The Kayla McCarty Show” – University of Southern Indiana
WCRX FM, “The Melissa Swift Morning Show” – Columbia College Chicago
Rowan Radio 89.7 WGLS-FM, “The Indie Fix with Allie Volpe” – Rowan University

Best Documentary – Radio
Winner: Rowan Radio 89.7 WGLS-FM, “Heroin High” – Rowan University
Finalists: WCRX FM, “2nd Amendment – Guns” – Columbia College Chicago
AUC Radio, “Musical Comedy in Egypt: A Dance between Song and Joke” – The American University in Cairo
District, “This Collegiate Life: Valentine’s Day” – Savannah College of Art and Design

Best Documentary/Public Affairs – Television
Winner: Westminster Cable Network, “4th and a Miracle” – Westminster College
Finalists: MSU TV-2/MCOM-4243, “Not Just a Syndrome” – Midwestern State University
Saddleback College, CTVR 129, “A Call to Action” – Saddleback College
Texas Student Television, “Philanthropy: The Power of Giving” – University of Texas at Austin

Best Vodcast – Television
Winner: SGTV, “Capstone Scholars | A Look Back,” University of South Carolina
Finalists: SGTV, “Capital City Sports Outback Bowl New Years Eve Parade” – University of South Carolina
Viking Fusion, “Going Up – Episode 4″ – Berry College
Viking Fusion, “Roll Call” – Berry College

Best Podcast – Radio
Winner: The Edge – WSWI, “Cellar Dwellers” – University of Southern Indiana
Finalists: WWNW-FM/Titan Radio & Westminster Cable, “Dirty Secrets & Broken News: Checkbook Journalism, Interview Poaching and Bigfoot Journalism” – Westminster College
WMUL-FM, “Herd Roundup 10-19-12″ – Marshall University
WLOY Loyola Radio, “Both Feet In – Mary Beth” – Loyola University Maryland

Best PSA – Radio
Winner: 103.3 WZND Fuzed Radio, “Practice Safe Text” – Illinois State University
Finalists:
Radio Fusion, “Cyberbully” – Nanyang Technological University
The Edge – WSWI, “EVPL Library” – University of Southern Indiana
Audio8Ball.com, “Freedom of Speech PSA” – Mt. San Antonio College


Best PSA – Television
Winner: Westminster Cable Network, “Stop Cyber Bullying Before it Starts” – Westminster College
Finalists: Orbit Media, “What Does Freedom of Speech Mean to You?” – Muskingum University
KGCS, “National Alliance on Mental Illness” – Missouri Southern State University

Best Sports Reporting – Radio
Winner: WUTM FM 90.3 The Hawk, “An Impromptu Homecoming Interview with former Lady Volunteers Head Basketball Coach Pat Summitt” – University of Tennessee at Martin
Finalists: COM 240, Audio Production, “Rail Riders Audio Postcard” – Misericordia University
90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh, “UW-Oshkosh vs. UW-Whitewater Football Preview” – University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
WMUL-FM, “Eddie Sullivan Returns” – Marshall University

Best Sportscast – Television
Winner: UTVS, “Husky Mag” – St. Cloud State University
Finalists: LVTV-3, “Enjoying the Journey” – University of La Verne
Ithaca College Television, “The Big Red Faceoff” – Ithaca College
TV2 KSU, “Sports Corner” – Kent State University

Best Feature – Radio
Winner: WLOY Loyola Radio, “What Happens Next? Episode 112″ – Loyola Maryland University
Finalists: WGCS-Goshen, “Rewind” – Goshen College
88.1 WBGU-FM, “Aviation with Farba” – Bowling Green State University
District, “Pedals Eco Entertainment” – Savannah College of Art and Design

Best Special Broadcast – Television
Winner: District, “Humans vs. Zombies 2013 Montage” – Savannah College of Art and Design
Finalists: TV2 KSU, “Campaign to Kent” – Kent State University
Ithaca College Television, “Election Center 2012″ – Ithaca College
Adv. Television News Producing, “Kent Connects” – Kent State University

Best Newscast  Radio
Winner: UTA Radio, “UTA Radio News 4-16-13″ – University of Texas at Arlington
Finalists: Bronc Radio, “Bronc Radio News Spring 2013, #2″ – University of Texas Pan American
WGCS-Goshen, “Globe Noon News” – Goshen College
WONC-FM, “WONC Headline News – May 10, 5:55 p.m.” – North Central College

Best Newscast – Television
Winner: UTVS, “UTS News” – St. Cloud State University
Finalists: The Southeastern Channel, “Northshore News (3/6/13 episode” – Southeastern Louisiana University
WTOP-10 TV, “WTOP-10 Top in the Morning” – State University of New York at Oswego
Texas Student Television, “KVR News – Spring 2013 Episode 12″ – University of Texas at Austin

Best Regularly Scheduled Program – Radio
Winner: KJHK 90.7 FM, “Live @ KJHK – Nov. 12, 2012″ – The University of Kansas
Finalists: Rowan Radio 89.7 WGLS-FM, “Saturday Night at the Oldies” – Rowan University
WLOY Loyola Radio, “What Happens Next? Episode 118″ – Loyola Maryland University
WLOY Loyola Radio, “Both Feet In – James C” – Loyola Maryland University

Best General Entertainment Program – Television
Winner: Viking Fusion, “Going Up – Episode 5″ – Berry College
Finalists: SGTV, “Scene Sounds” – University of South Carolina
Titan TV, “Work in Progress – The Importance of Being Honest” – University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
District, “SCAD Swing Club Profile” – Savannah College of Art and Design

Best Sports Play by Play – Radio
Winner: 92 WICB, “Ithaca College Football vs. Hartwick” – Ithaca College
Finalists: 90.3 WRST-FM, “Division 3 Football: (#10) UW-Oshkosh at (#5) UW-Whitewater” – University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
92 WICB, “The 54th Cortaca Jug – Ithaca College vs. SUNY Cortland” – Ithaca College
WSUM 91.7 FM, “99th Rose Bowl Game” – University of Wisconsin-Madison

Best Community Involvement
Winner: WLOY Loyola Radio, “Word on the Street Homeless Newspaper” – Loyola University Maryland
Finalists: 89.1 The Point, “19th Annual Coats for Kids” – College at Brockport
KZLX LP-FM, “Breast Cancer Awareness” – Northwest Missouri State University

Best Station Imaging
Winner: WPTS-FM, “WPTS-FM Imaging” – University of Pittsburgh
Finalists: KTSW-FM 89.9, “MR Fest 2013″ – Texas State University-San Marcos
Radio DePaul, “The Chicago Show Imaging Package” – DePaul University
The Edge-WSWI, “The Edge Imaging” – University of Southern Indiana

Best Student Media Website
Winner: KJHK 90.7 FM, kjhk.org – University of Kansas
Finalists: WKNC-FM, wknc.org – North Carolina State University
ROAR Network, roarnetwork.com – Loyola Marymount University
KTSW-FM 89.9, ktsw.txstate.edu – Texas State University-San Marcos

 

For information on entering the 2014 National Student Production awards, click here.