2006 National Student Production Award Finalists

Best Media Website:

WNUR       Northwestern University
UTV13       University of Pennsylvania
WVUA       University of Alabama

 

Radio Finalists:

Best Promo:

KCSU        Colorado State University  “Web Site Promo”
Josh Huseby & Nick Dittrich

KTSW        Southwest Texas State University  “Joe Robot”
John McKallip

WMUL       Marshall University “Car Dealer”
Daniel Clay Stimeling

WWHR      Western Kentucky University “Consider Yourself Lucky”
Lee Uber


Best Public Service Announcement:

WCRX        Columbia College “On-Line Registration”
Mike McGivney

WPLT         Plattsburgh State University “Daddy’s Home”
Kimone Joseph, Joseph Schuftan

 

Best Newscast:

WNUR        Northwestern University, Oct. 25, 2002, 5 p.m.
WNUR News Staff

WNUR        Northwestern University, Nov. 14, 2002, 5 p.m.
WNUR News Staff

 

Best Documentary:

WGLS        Rowan University (God, Yes) “God…Yes, No, Maybe So”
Nick Bennett, Derek Dealy, Kate Hine, Ken Holden, Ray Johnston, Jason Kitchen, Ken Madden, Claire Morgans, Bill Pavlou, Jason Salvatore

WGLS        Rowan University (Evolution) “The Evolution of Religion in America”
Nick Bennett, Derek Dealy, Kate Hine, Ken Holden, Ray Johnston, Jason Kitchen, Ken Madden, Claire Morgans, Bill Pavlou, Jason Salvatore

 

Best Feature Reporting:

WCRX        Columbia College “Black History Month Montage”
Cheryl Morton Langston

WSIA          College of Staten Island  “Health Watch”
Jesse Ann Piraglia, Brian Pisciottano

WNUR        Northwestern University “Architecture For Kids”
Donnie Maley

Best Sports Play-by-Play:

KTSW        Southwest Texas State University “SWT Bobcats vs LSU”
Brant Freeman, Jason Orts

WVUA       University of Alabama “2003 NCAA Softball Region Eight Championship”
Jarrod Shadrick, Bobby Puppione, Tom Canterbury

WNUR       Northwestern University “Big Ten Women’s Basketball”
Ben Adler, Greg Bobak, Rich Goldberg

WVUA       University of Alabama (vs S. Carolina) “Bama Basketball: South Carolina vs Alabama”
Ben George, Jarrod Shadrick, Don Dukemineer


Best News Reporting:

WSIA        College of Staten Island “Vietnam Wall”
Megan McGibney, Brian Pisciottano

WNUR      Northwestern University “TV Tune-Out Week”
Adam Riff

WBSU       SUNY Brockport “New York City Anti-War Rally”
Joel Neden

WMUL      Marshall University “Marshall Speeders”
Reeves Kirtner


Best Technical Production:

WNUR      Northwestern University “My Kid Brother, Dan”
Adam Riff, Didi Swartz, Amy Kiley, Jonathan Powell, Ryan Smith, Marco Naggar, Michael Cicetti, Josh Kirschenbaum, Alexandra Saltiel, Jenny Skobin, Kate O’Donnell, Sarah Peters, Tony Tagliauia

WSIA        College of Staten Island “The Grinch”
Jesse Ann Piraglia, Mike McCool, Brian Pisciottano

WMUL      Marshall University “Car Dealer”
Daniel Clay Stimeling

KCSU       Colorado State University


Best DJ Aircheck:

WCRX       Columbia College “The Big Dave & J-Rock Show
Dave Watson, Justin Sullivan

WGLS        Rowan University

KCSU        Colorado State University “DJ Skivvy’s Morning Zoo”
Gabe Schirm

Bearcast      University of Cincinnati
Aaron Stigger, Shana Sanders

 

Best Sports Reporting:

WMUL      Marshall University “Marshall Moves On”
Vince Payne

 

Television Finalists:

 

Best VJ Aircheck:

CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University
Billy Galbreath, Christopher Lewis

KVR-TV, University of Texas
Ruben Cantu, Ellie Femtan, Sid Shade
Best Promo:

CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University “CSU Athletics”
Dave Althouse, Skip Stewart

Tiger TV, Louisiana State University “Good Morning Sunshine”
Matt Callac

KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “Adrenaline”
Chris Tolle

KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “Do The Mario”
Travis Carr

 

Best Public Service Announcement:

Tiger TV, Louisiana State University “Excellence Fund”
Matt Callac

Tiger TV, Louisiana State University “SEAC PSA”
Matt Callac

TV26, Pepperdine University “SOS Mission”
Chelsea Evans

TV26, Pepperdine University “Lung Cancer”
Alan Chapman
Best Newscast:

CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University
Jon Stone, Adam Atchison, Dave Althouse, Caitlin Hill, Joe Carter, Shristy Clements, Ryan Cole

Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College
Jeff Saperstone, Emily Riemer, Melissa Langford, Lisa Karchinski, Chris Onorato, Ben Simmoneau, Mike Nagel, Dave Lefchak, Evan Axelbank, Michelle Theis

LSC-TV, Lyndon State College
Alicia Guite, Jara Zervll, Shane Borelli, Sean Duffy, Amanda, Post, Nick Cowdrey

LVTV-3, University of La Verne
Agustin Avalos, Nathan Baca, Amanda Stutevoss
Best News Reporting:

LSC-TV, Lyndon State College “Unlikely Fire”
Tim Hagerty, Pat Driscoll

LVTV-3, University of La Verne “Fire Aftermath”
Donald Pollock

KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “Small Business Story”
Vickie Pierre
Best Feature Broadcast:

CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University “Legacy: LSC’s 40 Years”
Adam Atchison, Jon Stone

MSU2, Midwestern State University “Breaking The Ice”
Kevin Barrett, Ashley Vannuci, Erin Vicars, Lacee Ernst

Susquehanna TV, Susquehanna University “Remembering A Generation”
Carly Kellett, Aaron Beck, Matthew P. Gerrih, Elizabeth Westin, Julie Grebrenau

TSTV, Tulane University “24/7: 180”
Matthew German, Jason Hawkins, Juila Mott
Best Technical Production:

CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University “Ram Football: The 2002 Season in Review”
Jon Stone, Joe Carter, Dave Althouse

Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College “Election Center 2002”
Jeff Saperstone, Emily Riemer, Alan Aurand, Ben Simmoneau

Rowan University, Rowan University “Dancing With Darkness”
Jason Urbaniak, Joe Nastro, David Boorboor

KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “Nothing Liquid”
Dax Vargas
Best Sportscast:

CSU Campus Television, Colorado State University “CTV Sports”
Skip Steward, Jon Stone, Adam Atchison, Cory Coppock, Joe Carter

Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College “Newswatch 16”
Matt Corsetti, Dave Lefchak, Michelle Merideth, Ben Simmoneau

KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “The College Pressbox”
Mark van Paasschen, Sam Wolloch, Judy Sultan, Chris Sadeghi, Gina Ross
Best Sports Play-By-Play:

Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College
Adam Aurand, Keith Hannon

RTV, Rice University
Richard Adams, Eric Williams, Scott Ellis, Jonathan Yardley, John Stubbs

LVTV-3, University of La Verne
Dana Bosch and Jorge Lezzam

KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin
Robert McMurray
Best Music Video Production:

TV10, Berry College “Guerilla Radio: Rage Against The Machine”
Danil Greear

TV26, Pepperdine University “Made Ya Look: Wave Aggression #1”
Nicholas Sheldon

KVR-TV, University of Texas-Austin “New Breed Asshole”
Adam Agardy

Winona State NBS Chapter, Winona State University “Midriff’s Dilated Dream”
Casey Wild Clay