awards

2017 Student Production Awards Winners

Click the first-place winner for a clip of their entry.


Best Audio News Reporting sponsored by Hindenburg Systems

First place
KALX 90.7 FM, University of California-Berkeley
“Running Low on the 510”

Second place
WMUL-FM, Marshall University
“WV Makes Festival”

Third place
Carolina Week, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
“Sexual assault while studying abroad common but rarely discussed”

Fourth place
KALX 90.7 FM, University of California-Berkeley
“DNA Algorithms”


Best Video News Reporting

First place
The Southeastern Channel, Southeastern Louisiana University
“Amite River Flooding”

Second place
CSU CTV 11, Colorado State University
“Elli’s Deli Package”

Third place
The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
“Board to decide on student regents’ voting rights”

Fourth place
Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College
“Contingent Faculty Union Protests”


Best Audio Newscast

First place
95.7 The Spin, University of Southern Indiana
“95.7 News: Christie York”

Second place
UTA Radio.com, University of Texas-Arlington
“UTA Radio News 3-9-17”

Third place
WMUL-FM, Marshall University
“Newscenter 88 11-29-16”

Fourth place
KCSU FM, Colorado State University
“March 10 Newscast”


Best Video Newscast

First place
Carolina Week, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
“Carolina Week October 26, 2016”

Second place
Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College
“Newswatch”

Third place
TUTV, Temple University
“Temple Update: March 2, 2017”

Fourth place
The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
“Lariat TV News: Global News Relay”


Best Audio Sports Reporting

First place
KTXT-FM, Texas Tech University
“Overreaction – “LaVar Ball” – 3/27/17”

Second place
WSUM 91.7 FM, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“WSUM Sports Update – October 26th, 2016”

Third place
WUTM-FM, University of Tennessee-Martin
“WUTM Sportsbreak”

Fourth place
Radio Hofstra University WRHU FM / WRHU.org, Hofstra University
“Star Spangled Kaepernick Controversy”


Best Video Sportscast
First place
The Southeastern Channel, Southeastern Louisiana University
“The Big Game (10/20/2016)”

Second place
Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College
“Hold That Thought”

Third place
WOUB Public Media, Ohio University
“Hardwood Heroes – episode 6”

Fourth place
Carolina Week, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
“Sports Xtra October 3, 2016”


Best Audio Sports Play-By-Play sponsored by Comrex

First place
95.7 The Spin, University of Southern Indiana
“USI Basketball at Purdue”

Second place
The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
“Baylor vs. Kansas men’s basketball”

Third place
KJHK 90.7 FM, University of Kansas
“TCU vs. Kansas Men’s Basketball 2.22.17”

Fourth place
WSOU, Seton Hall University
“Seton Hall Men’s Basketball vs Marquette 3-9-17”


Best Audio Documentary/Public Affairs

First place
WONC-FM, North Central College
“March in Solidarity”

Second place
Rowan Radio 89.7 WGLS-FM, Rowan University
“Overshare”

Third place
AUC Radio, American University in Cairo
“More Than Just A Game :: A Documentary About Professional Video Gaming In Egypt”

Fourth place
XLR – Lander University Radio, Lander University
“Nothing Less Than Who We Are”


Best Video Documentary/Public Affairs

First place
CAPS 13, Pittsburg State University
“Enabled: The Haven Shepherd Story”

Second place
Film and Media, Taylor University
“We are Rwandans”

Third place
SETV12, University of Southern Indiana
“Angel Mounds: Finding A Lost City”

Fourth place
Orbit Television, Muskingum University
“John Glenn: An American Hero”


Best Student Media Website (Audio & Video)

First place
TUTV, Temple University
templeupdate.com

Second place
KJHK 90.7 FM, University of Kansas
KJHK.org

Third place
Radio DePaul, DePaul University
radio.depaul.edu

Fourth place
KSDB-FM, Kansas State University
ksdbfm.org


Best Social Media Presence (Audio & Video)

First place
WZND Fuzed Radio, Illinois State University
“WZND’s Social Media”

Second place
TUTV, Temple University
“OwlSports Update”

Third place
wcn247.com and Titan Radio (WWNW-FM), Westminster College
“WCN 24/7 & Titan Radio”

Fourth place
TUTV, Temple University
“Temple Update”


Best Station Imaging (Audio & Video)

First place
95.7 The Spin, University of Southern Indiana
“95.7 The Spin”

Second place
WZND Fuzed Radio, Illinois State University
“WZND Imaging Reel”

Third place
WSUM 91.7 FM, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“WSUM Bumpers/Legal IDs”

Fourth place
WPTS-FM, University of Pittsburgh
“WPTS Imaging”


Best Audio Regularly Scheduled Program

First place
KCSU FM, Colorado State University
“Jazz Happy Hour”

Second place
WONC-FM, North Central College
“The Yardbird Suite”

Third place
The WOLF Internet Radio, University of West Georgia
“The Night Howl Sex Show”

Fourth place
Radio DePaul, DePaul University
“Talk of the Town”


Best Video General Entertainment Program

First place
UTDTV, University of Texas at Dallas
“A Taste of Dallas”

Second place
Viking Fusion, Berry College
“Com 425 Productions Presents: Transaction”

Third place
Penn State Network Television (PSNtv), Pennsylvania State University
“LIVE! (on tape) – Episode 7”

Fourth place
CSU CTV 11, Colorado State University
“RamLife Entertainment April 12, 2017”


Best Audio DJ

First place
95.7 The Spin, University of Southern Indiana
“The Tyler Cooper Show”

Second place
WICB Ithaca, Ithaca College
“DJ Michayla Savitt”

Third place
95.7 The Spin, University of Southern Indiana
“The Morning Show with Colin and Riley”

Fourth place
Rowan Radio 89.7 WGLS-FM, Rowan University
“The Alternative Scene With Kelly Green”


Best Video Comedy

First place
UTDTV, University of Texas at Dallas
“Paz and Chico: Episode 1”

Second place
North Texas Television, University of North Texas
“LIL’ D – Pilot”

Third place
SGTV, University of South Carolina
“United Airlines Training Video”

Fourth place
ROAR Studios, Loyola Marymount University
“Off the Bluff Episode 2”


Best Audio Podcast sponsored by Hindenburg

First place
Radio DePaul, DePaul University
“The Radio DePaul Podcast: More Than Words”

Second place
90.3 WMSC – FM, Montclair State University
“Media Download: MSU Film Trip to Cuba”

Third place
KUSF, University of San Francisco
“TRUMP 101”

Fourth place
WUTM-FM, University of Tennessee-Martin
“WUTM Podcast “For the Record” – Hunter Hayes”


Best Video Vodcast

First place
Viking Fusion, Berry College
“Video Shorts: Me and My Camera”

Second place
WKNC-FM HD-1, North Carolina State University
“WKNC’s The Lounge: Mannequin Pussy”

Third place
TUTV, Temple University
“Owl Access Pass – February 14, 2017”

Fourth place
WKNC-FM HD-1, North Carolina State University
“WKNC’s The Lounge: Marching Church”


Best Audio Special Broadcast sponsored by Comrex

First place
Bearcast Media, University of Cincinnati
“One Too Many”

Second place
WVYC-FM, York College of Pennsylvania
“Poland Abroad Travelogue-Amanda Stagg”

Third place
WHSN-FM, New England School of Communications at Husson University
“Edgar Allan Poe’s Tales of Mystery & Imagination 2016”

Fourth place
WSUM 91.7 FM, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“Battle of the Bands Live Broadcast”


Best Video Special Broadcast sponsored by Comrex

First place
RTF Documentary Production, Rowan University
“The New Blackness”

Second place
WVYC-FM, York College of Pennsylvania
“Ehlers Danlos Syndrome-Patient Stories”

Third place
RTF Documentary Production, Rowan University
“Concrete Canvas”

Fourth place
Viking Fusion, Berry College
“Jude”


Best Video Live Production

First place
CSU CTV 11, Colorado State University
“Humans of CSU Live Production- March 22, 2017”

Second place
KJHK 90.7 FM, University of Kansas
“Plastic Pinks Live @ KJHK”

Third place
WNYF TV, SUNY-Fredonia
“Fred Before Bed Season Finale”

Fourth place
CSU CTV 11, Colorado State University
“CTV Cooks- March 28, 2017”


Best Audio Station Promo

First place
KTSW-FM 89.9, Texas State University
“Counterspin Promo”

Second place
SCAD Atlanta Radio, SCAD Atlanta
“Promo-Coming Soon”

Third place
95.7 The Spin, University of Southern Indiana
“USI Basketball at Kentucky State”

Fourth place
WQLU-FM, Liberty University
“Hard Studying”


Best Video Station Promo

First place
TUTV, Temple University
“Travel Ban Promo”

Second place
WSUM 91.7 FM, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“Record Store Day Promo”

Third place
KBVR-TV, Oregon State University
“OMN Copy Editor Spot”

Fourth place
Bearcast Media, University of Cincinnati
“Throwbacks Only”


 Best Audio Public Service Announcement sponsored by Hindenburg

First place
90.5 WERG, Gannon University
“Gannon University Relay for Life”

Second place
KTSW-FM 89.9, Texas State University
“Graduation Confetti PSA”

Third place
New England School of Communications, Husson University
“OHI”

Fourth place
WPSC-FM, William Paterson University
“Preparing for Finals at Cheng Library”


Best Video Public Service Announcement

First place
WVYC-FM, York College of Pennsylvania
“York College Phys Ed PSA”

Second place
WMCM/RAQ, University of Wisconsin- La Crosse
“Perfect Pets”

Third place
ASU-TV, Arkansas State University
“Alive After Five”

Fourth place
Viking Fusion, Berry College
“Slavery PSA”